Events Calendar: Word on the Street
«
July 2014
»
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
29
30
1

Brighten the day of your special one with amazing flowers

2
3
4
5

Garden Farming for Post-carbon living

6

FrancoFête 2014 / Francophone Festival 2014

7
8
9
10

Hip Hop & the Spoken Word as a Tool for Positive Social Transformation

11

Hamilton World Music Festival

Walk Jamesville Five Different Ways with WAHC

12

Walk Jamesville Five Different Ways with WAHC

13

Open Streets Hamilton on James Street North!

July Kidical Mass and Open Streets Parade

14
15

Bicycle Opera at Artword Artbar

16
17

Express your best love and respect to your mummy with flowers

Fringe: Fringe: Bless Her Heart (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 6:00pm) (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Life Through Fire (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: The Yellow Wallpaper (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Opie Come Home (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Storm and Silence (Citadel Theatre, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Tomes (Mills Hardware, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Trumpet Romance: a wild journey in search of music (BYOV 2: Artword Artbar, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Modern Times: Almost a Musical (BYOV 4: Gallery on the Bay, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Choose, But Choose Wisely (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 9:00pm)

Fringe: 911 (Theatre Aquarius, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: Places (Citadel Theatre, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: The Bell Ringer (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: The Great Canadian Tire Money Caper (Mills Hardware, at 9:30pm)

18

Fast Food Love: The Musical!

Fringe: The Trial of Naomi Verne (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 10:30pm)

Fringe: Love With Leila (Theatre Aquarius, at 10:30pm)

Fringe: Fast Food Love: The Musical! (Citadel Theatre, at 10:30pm)

Fringe: Carbon Copies (Mills Hardware, at 10:30pm)

Fringe: Out To Lunch (Citadel Theatre, at 5:30pm)

Fringe: Prince Charming: Missing Person (Mills Hardware, at 5:30pm)

Fringe: The Kalamazoo Diaries (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Romeo & Juliet: An Escapist Comedy (Theatre Aquarius, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: XOXO: The Relationship Show (Mills Hardware, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: The Bell Ringer (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Suitcase: The Untold Story of Evelyn Dick (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: There Was and There Was Not (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 7:15pm)

Fringe: Capsule (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Komunka (BYOV 3: Workers Arts and Heritage Centre, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Modern Times: Almost a Musical (BYOV 4: Gallery on the Bay, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Borderline Me (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Add Friend (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 8:15pm)

Fringe: Behind Closed Doors (Citadel Theatre, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: On The Rocks (Mills Hardware, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: The Yellow Wallpaper (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: The Conspiracy of Michael (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: Air (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 9:15pm)

Fringe: Sherlock & Watson: Behind Closed Doors (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at  6:30pm)

19

Fringe: The Kalamazoo Diaries (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 12:30pm)

Fringe: XOXO: The Relationship Show (Mills Hardware, at 12:30pm)

Fringe: I Want To Be (Theatre Aquarius, at 12:30pm & 2:00pm)

Fringe: Behind Closed Doors (Citadel Theatre, at 2:00pm)

Fringe: Carbon Copies (Mills Hardware, at 2:00pm)

Fringe: Komunka (BYOV 3: Workers Arts and Heritage Centre, at 2:00pm)

Fringe: The Real Meatballs (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 2:00pm & 7:00pm)

Fringe: The Conspiracy of Michael (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 2:00pm & 7:00pm)

Fringe: There Was and There Was Not (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 2:15pm)

Fringe: Capsule (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at 2:30pm & 8:30pm)

Fringe: Borderline Me (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 3:00pm & 9:00pm)

Fringe: Add Friend (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 3:15pm & 8:15pm)

Fringe: Out To Lunch (Citadel Theatre, at 3:30pm)

Fringe: Prince Charming: Missing Person (Mills Hardware, at 3:30pm)

Fringe: The Bell Ringer (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 4:00pm)

Fast Food Love: The Musical!

Fringe: Opie Come Home (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Love With Leila (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Fast Food Love: The Musical! (Citadel Theatre, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Trumpet Romance: a wild journey in search of music (BYOV 2: Artword Artbar, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Air (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 7:15pm & 9:15pm)

Fringe: Choose, But Choose Wisely (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 7:30pm)

Fringe: 911 (Theatre Aquarius, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Places (Citadel Theatre, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: The Great Canadian Tire Money Caper (Mills Hardware, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Sherlock & Watson: Behind Closed Doors (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Modern Times: Almost a Musical (BYOV 4: Gallery on the Bay, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Suitcase: The Untold Story of Evelyn Dick (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: On The Rocks (Mills Hardware, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: The Yellow Wallpaper (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: The Trial of Naomi Verne (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Life Through Fire (Theatre Aquarius, at 9:30pm)

20

Fringe: Opie Come Home (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 12:30pm)

Fringe: Sherlock & Watson: Behind Closed Doors (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at 1:30pm & 7:30pm)

Fringe: The Kalamazoo Diaries (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 2:00pm)

Fringe: XOXO: The Relationship Show (Mills Hardware, at 2:00pm)

Fringe: The Yellow Wallpaper (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 2:00pm)

Fringe: Komunka (BYOV 3: Workers Arts and Heritage Centre, at 2:00pm & 8:00pm)

Fringe: Suitcase: The Untold Story of Evelyn Dick (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 2:00pm & 8:00pm)

Fringe: There Was and There Was Not (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 2:15pm & 8:15pm)

Fringe: Capsule (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at 2:30pm)

Fringe: Borderline Me (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 3:00pm)

Fringe: Add Friend (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 3:15pm)

Fringe: Choose, But Choose Wisely (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 3:30pm)

Fringe: I Want To Be (Theatre Aquarius, at 3:30pm)

Fringe: Places (Citadel Theatre, at 3:30pm)

Fringe: The Great Canadian Tire Money Caper (Mills Hardware, at 3:30pm)

Fringe: The Real Meatballs (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 4:00pm)

Fringe: Trumpet Romance: a wild journey in search of music (BYOV 2: Artword Artbar, at 4:00pm)

Fringe: 911 (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Carbon Copies (Mills Hardware, at 6:00pm)

Fast Food Love: The Musical!

Fringe: The Trial of Naomi Verne (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 6:30pm)

Fringe: The Conspiracy of Michael (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Air (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 7:15pm)

Fringe: On The Rocks (Mills Hardware, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Life Through Fire (Theatre Aquarius, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Storm and Silence (Citadel Theatre, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Tomes (Mills Hardware, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: Romeo & Juliet: An Escapist Comedy (Theatre Aquarius, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Out To Lunch (Citadel Theatre, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Fast Food Love: The Musical! (Citadel Theatre, at  6:30pm)

21

Fringe: Bless Her Heart (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Love With Leila (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Behind Closed Doors (Citadel Theatre, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Tomes (Mills Hardware, at 6:30pm)

Fringe: Choose, But Choose Wisely (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 7:30pm)

Fringe: 911 (Theatre Aquarius, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Places (Citadel Theatre, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: The Great Canadian Tire Money Caper (Mills Hardware, at 8:00pm)

Fast Food Love: The Musical!

Fringe: The Trial of Naomi Verne (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Fast Food Love: The Musical! (Citadel Theatre, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Carbon Copies (Mills Hardware, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: The Real Meatballs (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at  7:00pm)

22

What kind of leader are you: Leadership Camp

Fringe: Opie Come Home (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Life Through Fire (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: On The Rocks (Mills Hardware, at 6:30pm)

Fringe: Bless Her Heart (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Love With Leila (Theatre Aquarius, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Storm and Silence (Citadel Theatre, at 7:30pm)

Storm and Silence at the Hamilton Fringe Festival

Fringe: Trumpet Romance: a wild journey in search of music (BYOV 2: Artword Artbar, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Romeo & Juliet: An Escapist Comedy (Theatre Aquarius, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: Behind Closed Doors (Citadel Theatre, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: Prince Charming: Missing Person (Mills Hardware, at 9:30pm)

23

Fringe: Choose, But Choose Wisely (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 6:00pm)

Fringe: 911 (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Places (Citadel Theatre, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Carbon Copies (Mills Hardware, at 6:30pm)

Fringe: Trumpet Romance: a wild journey in search of music (BYOV 2: Artword Artbar, at 7:00pm)

Fast Food Love: The Musical!

Fringe: Opie Come Home (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Romeo & Juliet: An Escapist Comedy (Theatre Aquarius, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: The Great Canadian Tire Money Caper (Mills Hardware, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: The Kalamazoo Diaries (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Love With Leila (Theatre Aquarius, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: XOXO: The Relationship Show (Mills Hardware, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Fast Food Love: The Musical! (Citadel Theatre, at  8:00pm)

Fringe: Modern Times: Almost a Musical (BYOV 4: Gallery on the Bay, at  8:00pm)

24

What kind of leader are you: Leadership Camp

Fringe: Romeo & Juliet: An Escapist Comedy (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Behind Closed Doors (Citadel Theatre, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Prince Charming: Missing Person (Mills Hardware, at 6:30pm)

Fringe: The Bell Ringer (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Bless Her Heart (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Storm and Silence (Citadel Theatre, at 7:30pm)

Storm and Silence at the Hamilton Fringe Festival

Fringe: Modern Times: Almost a Musical (BYOV 4: Gallery on the Bay, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Life Through Fire (Theatre Aquarius, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: Out To Lunch (Citadel Theatre, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: The Yellow Wallpaper (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: Tomes (Mills Hardware, at 9:30pm)

25

Fringe: Bless Her Heart (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 11:00pm)

Fringe: Romeo & Juliet: An Escapist Comedy (Theatre Aquarius, at 11:00pm)

Fringe: Storm and Silence (Citadel Theatre, at 11:00pm)

Fringe: Tomes (Mills Hardware, at 11:00pm)

Storm and Silence at the Hamilton Fringe Festival

Music in the City Presented by Concession Street Business Improvement Area

Fringe: Out To Lunch (Citadel Theatre, at 4:30pm)

Fringe: Prince Charming: Missing Person (Mills Hardware, at 4:30pm)

Fringe: The Kalamazoo Diaries (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 6:00pm)

Fringe: I Want To Be (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: XOXO: The Relationship Show (Mills Hardware, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Capsule (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at 6:30pm)

Fringe: The Yellow Wallpaper (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Trumpet Romance: a wild journey in search of music (BYOV 2: Artword Artbar, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Borderline Me (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Add Friend (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 7:15pm)

Fast Food Love: The Musical!

Fringe: The Trial of Naomi Verne (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Life Through Fire (Theatre Aquarius, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Fast Food Love: The Musical! (Citadel Theatre, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Carbon Copies (Mills Hardware, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Modern Times: Almost a Musical (BYOV 4: Gallery on the Bay, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: The Conspiracy of Michael (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Air (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 8:15pm)

Fringe: The Bell Ringer (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: Suitcase: The Untold Story of Evelyn Dick (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: There Was and There Was Not (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 9:15pm)

Fringe: Opie Come Home (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Love With Leila (Theatre Aquarius, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: On The Rocks (Mills Hardware, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Sherlock & Watson: Behind Closed Doors (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at  8:30pm)

26

Fringe: 911 (Theatre Aquarius, at 10:30pm)

Fringe: XOXO: The Relationship Show (Mills Hardware, at 10:30pm)

Fringe: The Kalamazoo Diaries (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 11:00pm)

Fast Food Love: The Musical!

Fringe: The Trial of Naomi Verne (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 12:30pm)

Fringe: Fast Food Love: The Musical! (Citadel Theatre, at 12:30pm)

Fringe: Carbon Copies (Mills Hardware, at 12:30pm)

Fringe: Choose, But Choose Wisely (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 2:00pm)

Fringe: Places (Citadel Theatre, at 2:00pm)

Fringe: The Great Canadian Tire Money Caper (Mills Hardware, at 2:00pm)

Fringe: Suitcase: The Untold Story of Evelyn Dick (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 2:00pm & 7:00pm)

Fringe: There Was and There Was Not (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 2:15pm & 7:15pm)

Fringe: The Conspiracy of Michael (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 3:00pm & 9:00pm)

Fringe: Air (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 3:15pm & 8:15pm)

Fringe: I Want To Be (Theatre Aquarius, at 3:30pm)

Fringe: Opie Come Home (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 4:00pm)

Fringe: The Real Meatballs (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 4:00pm & 9:00pm)

Fringe: Life Through Fire (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: On The Rocks (Mills Hardware, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Out To Lunch (Citadel Theatre, at 6:30pm)

Fringe: The Bell Ringer (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: Romeo & Juliet: An Escapist Comedy (Theatre Aquarius, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Prince Charming: Missing Person (Mills Hardware, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Capsule (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Bless Her Heart (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Storm and Silence (Citadel Theatre, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Modern Times: Almost a Musical (BYOV 4: Gallery on the Bay, at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Borderline Me (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 8:00pm)

Storm and Silence at the Hamilton Fringe Festival

Fringe: Trumpet Romance: a wild journey in search of music (BYOV 2: Artword Artbar, at 9:00pm)

Fringe: Add Friend (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 9:15pm)

Fringe: Behind Closed Doors (Citadel Theatre, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Sherlock & Watson: Behind Closed Doors (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at  1:30pm & 6:30pm)

Fringe: The Yellow Wallpaper (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at  2:00pm)

Fringe: Tomes (Mills Hardware, at  9:00pm)

27

Fringe: The Trial of Naomi Verne (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 11:00am)

Fringe: Out To Lunch (Citadel Theatre, at 12:30pm)

Fringe: Prince Charming: Missing Person (Mills Hardware, at 12:30pm)

Fringe: I Want To Be (Theatre Aquarius, at 12:30pm & 2:00pm)

Fringe: The Kalamazoo Diaries (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 2:00pm)

Fringe: XOXO: The Relationship Show (Mills Hardware, at 2:00pm)

Fringe: The Bell Ringer (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 2:00pm)

Fringe: Borderline Me (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 2:00pm & 8:00pm)

Fringe: Add Friend (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 2:15pm & 8:15pm)

Fringe: The Conspiracy of Michael (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 3:00pm)

Fringe: Air (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 3:15pm)

Fringe: Behind Closed Doors (Citadel Theatre, at 3:30pm)

Fringe: On The Rocks (Mills Hardware, at 3:30pm)

Fringe: The Real Meatballs (BYOV 1: The Players' Guild, at 4:00pm)

Fringe: Choose, But Choose Wisely (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 6:00pm)

Fringe: 911 (Theatre Aquarius, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Places (Citadel Theatre, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: The Great Canadian Tire Money Caper (Mills Hardware, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Trumpet Romance: a wild journey in search of music (BYOV 2: Artword Artbar, at 6:00pm)

Fringe: Suitcase: The Untold Story of Evelyn Dick (Gallery 1: b contemporary, at 7:00pm)

Fringe: There Was and There Was Not (Gallery 3: Hamilton Artists Inc, at 7:15pm)

Fringe: Tomes (Mills Hardware, at 7:30pm)

Fringe: Bless Her Heart (Hamilton Theatre Inc., at 8:00pm)

Fringe: Storm and Silence (Citadel Theatre, at 8:00pm)

Storm and Silence at the Hamilton Fringe Festival

Fringe: Love With Leila (Theatre Aquarius, at 9:30pm)

Fringe: Capsule (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at  1:30pm & 7:30pm)

Fringe: Sherlock & Watson: Behind Closed Doors (Gallery 2: Factory Media Centre, at  6:30pm)

28
29

What kind of leader are you: Leadership Camp

30
31

What kind of leader are you: Leadership Camp

1

Music in the City Presented by Concession Street Business Improvement Area

Healing with Youth: South Korea Farewell Concert

2